36 Dominion Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622

T: +64 9 489 5417 F: +64 9 489 5323

E: reception@rosmini.school.nz

Articles

Wednesday, 3 September 2014
Raapa, 3 Mahuru 2014

 

Form Teachers

  • Could you please read out the Year 13 RE notice to make sure that they get their R.E. Assessment in by tomorrow, Thursday at the latest.

 

All

  • Lost Property will be outside FC2 at lunchtime.
  • Music:  Drum and Trombone lessons.
    Junior Jazz Band (Yrs 7-10): 12.40-1.30 pm
  • Homework Club after school in A2 run by senior students.
  • VEX Robotics meeting in Tech Block, senior lunch time today, Wednesday.
  • Judo as usual after school – this is the last session before exams.
  • Orienteering Rogaine: any boys wanting to do Rogaine, 24 Sept, see Mrs van der Spuy for an entry form.
  • Maori and Pasifika Breakfast Club:  Reminder - 8am Food Tec Room tomorrow, Thursday.

 

Lost and Found

  • Lost:  AT Hop Card fadedname Ryan Houghton, 10SM.
  • Lost: Thomas Shepherd 7SCB has lost his jumper! Clearly labelled.  
  • Lost: phone in school grounds, Samsung Galaxy belonging to Jackson Francis 7CKJ.

 

Senior
Yrs 11,12,13

  • Pray the Litany in the Chapel at the beginning of lunch – 3 mins – all welcome.
  • The following Year 13 students should have picked up their “official” RE exam script from Mr Hallissey in FC2 – Josh Sadler, Jake Rutherford, Alex Alnaib, Robbie McIntosh, Jimmy Duff, Jeremy Holford, Amanaki Koro, Joachim Koro, Dominic Kwan, Jason Mandajos, Daniel McDowell, Jacob Reinen-Hamill, Mitchell Siermens, Sione Telefoni, Giordano Zatta, Matt Clode, Angus Craig, Jian De Vega, Carlo Goodinich, Sheldon Hilton, Harrison MacGeorge, Bryan Mills, Liam Pasley, Joseph Veramu, Mason Cooksley:  Your assessment must be finished off in your own time and in RE class today, Wednesday. It must be in by Thursday 4 Sept or else you will be assessed as Not Achieved.
  • Year 13 students pay $25 to Mrs Meurant or Mr Hughes for Leavers Breakfast.
  • Otago University: tomorrow, Thursday, meet Careers room, 1pm, to help you organise your course.
  • Years 11 & 12 Korean Exam: Friday 5 September, 9am in ESOL Senior Room (Aud1).  The following boys must attend:  Kim Won, Park Jongun, Ha Minkyu, Jang Yohan, Joo Kyunhan, Lee Yujin, Park Giljun, Hong Jungwon & Han Dongho.

 

Junior
Years 9 & 10

  • Pray the Litany in the Chapel at the beginning of lunch – 3 mins – all welcome.
  • Volleyball: training lunchtime in the Old Gym.  Only those who receive a letter please attend.  Competition starts 17 September.

 

Intermediate
Years 7 & 8

  • Volleyball: training lunchtime tomorrow, Thursdays and Mondays from now on.
  • Aimes Football Players:  compulsory meeting, S4, at morning break.
  • Reserves in the Library for:  Walsh, Bradley Yr 7 & Narahenpitage,Indu Yr 8.

 

Parents

  • Parents of Year 8 Students:  all year 8 parents should have a camp notice and permission form sent home.  There are spare camp notices at the office and on the website under the download section.  Contact Mr Hodgkinson (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) if you have any questions about camp.

 

Stay Connected
Social Media
Smartphone Apps
Smart Phone Apps
Thank you to our Sponsors