36 Dominion Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622

T: +64 9 489 5417 F: +64 9 489 5323

E: reception@rosmini.school.nz

Subscribe

Monday, 2 March 2015
Panuitanga – Rahina, 2 Maehe 2015


All

  • Photos:  The photo schedules are on the notice boards and with these notices.
  • Photos:  all International Students please be in Auditorium at 9am.
  • There will be no Thursday Lunchtime Mass in the Chapel this week. Fr Craig is away and is unable to find a replacement.
  • A very important meeting for all students who have signed up for Chef for Compassion.  Meet in the Food Technology room, TUESDAY 3 March at MORNING TEA TIME.
  • Football:  The registration form for boys who want to play Saturday football for school this year is now available on the school website.  Print it out and bring it back to Mr Richards with the fee or proof of payment before 3.10 pm Friday 6 March.
  • Creative Writing Club today,Monday at lunchtime  C1 ( Ms Smith).
  • Jubilee Caps for sale in Stationery Room on special @ $10.
  • There are four entertainment books available for $60 - first in first served from the Stationery Office.
  • Sausage Sizzle - Thursday, 5 March - Lunchtime - $2 for the Sri Lanka Cricket Tour in September.

Lost and Found

  • Foster Cook 2 will be open at lunchtime to claim your lost property.
  • Lost: PE tshirt and school jersey both named, Connor Gibbs 7DJS.
  • Found:  American note see Mrs Meurant
  • Lost:  black Adidas bag containing training gear including white Nike shoes belonging to Cristobal Cisterna Baeza, 13SM.
  • Found:  two wallets in the tuck shop, see Mrs Meurant
  • Found:  Memory stick in B3 in shape of blue character with ‘S’ on his head, possibly left after Mr Rodkiss class, Wed, 25 February.
  • Lost:  art folder with pink paper pasted on it, belonging to Julian Vea, 10AH.
  • Lost:  single black speaker belonging to Matt Jurlina, 11NK.

Senior
Years 11, 12 & 13

  • Yr 11 Physical Education Rozzfurly Sheild touch rugby kicks off at 1pm today on the lower fields. It is a knockout competition with the final being held on Tuesday lunchtime.
  • Any senior student interested in a career in speech and language therapy please see Mr Latch in careers
  • Year 13: Peer Support: Reminder about briefing straight after assembly today.
  • Pray the Litany in the School Chapel at the beginning of lunch, very short - all welcome.
  • Year 11 Te Reo Maori students:  meet A2, Tuesday at lunchtime.
  • Volleyball:  draw for lunchtime games will be put up daily outside Careers Office.
  • Athletics:  all students who finished top 3 in finals at Athletic Day stay behind at back of auditorium after assembly.
  • St Joseph’s Primary School after school care, ‘Skids’:  would like a “sporty” yrs 12 or 13 student for an hour or two per week day, to help run sports and active games with our primary aged children - 3.10 - 5pm approx - times and days are flexible of course.  Volunteers will get a certificate of hours worked at the end of each term.  If they find student(s) very talented in working with kids, there is a good chance that they may get offered a paid position if one comes available.  See Mr Cooper, Mrs Fairhurst or Mrs Meurant.

Junior
Years 9 & 10

  • Pray the Litany in the School Chapel at the beginning of lunch, very short - all welcome.
  • Volleyball:  draw for lunchtime games will be put up daily outside Careers Office.
  • Year 10 Te Reo Maori students and chosen five from year 9 for Hangi:  meeting, A2 Tuesday at lunchtime.
  • Athletics:  all students who finished top 3 in finals at Athletic Day stay behind at back of auditorium after assembly.

Intermediate
Years 7&8

  • Touch Rugby:  all players from Sam Davies team need to return their Rosmini singlets to Mr Sexton immediately.
  • Cricket:  Y8 trial - Wed 4th March: 3.30 -5.00. Upper nets. Y7 trial - Wed 11th Match: 3.30 - 5.00 Upper nets. All players please attend (including the NZ cup boys who played Belmont)
  • Surf:  those intermediate boys interested in surfing on Tuesday after school see Mr Macdonnell in A3 today.  New students who have signed the form are welcome to come.

Parents

  • Years 7&8 Touch Rugby:  all players from Sam Davies team need to return their Rosmini singlets to Mr Sexton immediately.
  • Photos:  Our annual form class and ID photos today Monday, 2 March. Students must wear tidy uniforms. Year 13 students must wear their blazers, longs, white shirts and ties .
  • Any years 7&8 boys needing help to make friends can join a lunchtime board game group @ the pavilion.
  • There are four entertainment books available for $60 - first in first served from the Stationery Office.



Class, Staff & ID photos, Monday, 2 March, 2015

  • In-charge deans organise form teachers.
  • If classes have photos at the beginning of the period, they should go straight there with their bags, which,   if weather permits, must be left outside – not in the auditorium.
  • Classes will not enter the auditorium unless their deans or form teachers are there to organise them.
  • Form teachers who need cover must organise this themselves.
  • Please arrange students from shortest to tallest; no jerseys, no weird hairstyles, no jewellery, no non-regulation socks or footwear.
 

Time

Groups

Form Teachers

Deans in Charge

8.30 sharp

8.30

All staff

 

____

Period 1

8:55-9.20

Year 13
(go straight to the auditorium – not form period)

N Cooper
Form teachers are not required
(Note: Most of Yr. 13 ID photos are in Period 5)

P Gale
O Hughes

9.20-9.25

11 & 12 LW
+ all other Internationals

L Whitcombe,
N Jabbar, N Sarraf,
P Hodgkinson, C Bell, P Hallissey

 

9:25-9:50

Year 12
(All go to the auditorium with their bags)

Year 12: S Reddy,  
A Samuels,
B Stanojevic, J Smith, D Goundar

P Fordham
(D Pearce)

Period 2

9:50-10.20

Year 10
(go straight to the auditorium)

Year 10: A Hughes,
P Hallissey, A Kassid, S Smith, C Moverley

S Roschmann
(J Sweeting)

10.20–10.50

Year 7
(no form period for some Year 7 classes)

Year 7:  J Larsen,
J Herbst, D Sexton,
C Joubert, S Beach

P Hodgkinson
S Beach

Form Period & Morning Break

10.35–11.15

     

Period 3

11.15-11.40

Year 8
(go straight to the auditorium)

Year 8: N Veronikiatis, T Jakubcik,
S v d  Spuy, L Eisner, N Bonetti

P Hodgkinson
(S Gyde)

11.40-12:00

Year 11

Year 11: M Free,
N Kozuls, N McMaster

T Jones
(D Crawley)

Period 4

12.00-12:30

Year 11 (continued)
(go straight to the auditorium)

Year 11: S Vinasithamby,  
G Wood,

T Jones
(D Crawley)

12.30-1:00

Year 9

Year 9: E Elgoyhen,
G Maggs, J O’Reilly,
V Pygott, J Habgood

M Broome
(P Keeling)

Lunch Break

12:50-1:30

     

Period 5

1:30-2:20

Year 13 ID photos

Year 13: S Mills,
R Latch, and anybody teaching Yr.13 this period.

P Gale
O Hughes

Stay Connected
Social Media
Smartphone Apps
Smart Phone Apps
Thank you to our Sponsors