"Charity fulfills the law"

Newsletter (March 2009)

Dear Parents

NEW GYMNASIUM
Our new gymnasium is nearing completion and will be officially opened by Bishop Pat Dunn on Tuesday 28 July.  Hopefully we will be using it before that.  I will be away on my sabbatical in Term Two but I will be back before the opening.  In my absence, Nixon Cooper, Associate Principal, will steer the ship, with support from the Senior Management Team of Gus Bell, Patrick Gale, Owen Hughes and Mike Thornley, so it will be ‘business as usual’.

FAREWELL
On 17 March, St Patrick’s Day, we farewelled Father Bland at a special assembly.  Fr Bland is the last Rosminian priest in Auckland and sadly we will lose the clerical connection at the school.  On the other hand, owing to the work of the Rosminian Order, our Old Boys, especially those on the staff, will carry on our Rosmini ways, with the key maxim, ‘Charity fulfills the Law!’

WINTER SPORTS
Winter sports are about to kick in and it is important that boys make sure they have the correct uniform and turn up to practice and games on time.  Both teachers and parents put a lot of goodwill and time into coaching, and players need to realise that.  Some nights the weather is not very conducive for both players and coaches to be practising in, but that goes with the territory.

SCHOOL LEADERS
I thought I would flesh out my newsletter this time with some more in depth information on our school leaders.  It is important to note that we have other Year 13 boys involved in Catholic Character leadership, and in a ‘buddy system’.  However here is some insight into our seven senior leaders.

The Head Boys for 2009 are James Doyle of Devonport and Peter Yoo of Mairangi Bay.  James is studying English, Statistics, Economics, Graphics and Calculus and he has been an Under 13, 14 and 16 North Harbour Rugby representative, as well as representing New Zealand in Athletics last year at the Youth Commonwealth Games in India.

Peter was born in South Korea and he is studying English, Calculus, Biology, Chemistry and Physics.  As well as playing soccer, hockey and tennis for the school, he also plays the violin in the school orchestra and he has attended Science Camps both here and overseas.  Peter is also a member of the college Running Club and his team came 2nd overall at the Coastal Challenge last year.

Both James and Peter hope to gain ‘great leadership skills’ and aspire to be ‘good role models.’

The Deputy Head Boys are Ben Doyle of Forrest Hill and Chelsea Tevaga of Beachhaven.  Ben is studying Statistics, Classics, History, Geography and English.  He plays soccer and tennis for the school, and last year he took part in the school musical, Grease. Ben wishes to ‘encourage the Catholic ethos in the school’ by helping out at De Paul House and ‘by participating in all school charity events.’

Chelsea is studying History, Geography, English, Classics and Economics.  He was the school’s Student Trustee in 2008, and carries on the responsibility this year, and he wishes ‘to be actively involved in all aspects of the school, in particular sports and the arts’.  He says that not only has Rosmini College ‘provided us with an excellent education but it has instilled a strong set of morals and a positive outlook on life.’

The Sports Captains for 2009 are Gareth Anscombe of Murrays Bay, Christopher Rahardja of Northcote and Noor Lammoza of Albany.  Gareth is studying Classics, Sports Science, Economics, Geography and English.  He is an Under 18 North Harbour Rugby representative and he took part in an Adidas Kicking Clinic coached by a trio of All Black stars last May.

Chris is studying Statistics, Physics, Chemistry, Accounting and English.  He was a Finalist for the Emerging Talent Award at the Halberg Awards this year.  Chris came 5th in the Senior World Karate Championships in Japan and he is the youngest person to ever represent New Zealand at a Senior World Championships.  The first person to ever win three consecutive Oceania titles in 2004, 2006 and 2008, he also plays for the college 1st Soccer team.

Noor was born in Iraq and he is studying Maths, Geography, Biology, Chemistry and Physics.  He was the Junior Dux and he hopes to be the Senior Dux this year.  Noor is a North Shore Youth Councillor and the captain of the 1st XI Soccer team, but he describes one of his greatest achievements as surviving cancer.

Gareth, Chris and Noor hope to improve Rosmini College’s sporting depth as well as being ‘good role models to the younger pupils’.

INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
Joseph Bergin of Year 12 has made it into the National United World Colleges’ Finals.  On 3 April he will fly down to Wellington, along with five other students from around the country.  These six students will then each be offered a series of International Scholarships to various colleges around the world.  Joseph is hoping to be offered either a full scholarship to the Adriatic United World College in Italy, or a partial scholarship to the United World College – USA in New Mexico. If he accepts the scholarship offered he would then begin studying in September 2009 for an International Baccalaureate which would conclude midway through 2011.

This is the first time Rosmini College has been invited to apply for this scholarship and we are thrilled that, from over 100 applicants, Joseph made it through.  He says he applied because he is looking for a new challenge, one that can give him a real advantage in life, and he believes the scholarship would be a great experience.  His ultimate goal is to go to Cambridge University and do a Bachelor of Law in conjunction with a Bachelor of Arts, majoring in Political Science.

NOTEWORTHY ACHIEVEMENTS
The Under 17 Boys’ National Softball Tournament was held in January.  Jordan Brock (Centre Outfield) and Max Hodgkinson (Right Outfield) were part of the North Harbour Team.  North Harbour came 2nd to Wellington in the final – Harbour’s best-ever effort.
Jordan was also named in the National Tournament Team, chosen from all participating Provinces, with the best players selected.  Congratulations boys.

Hayden Wright was awarded the Chief Scout Award at the end of last year.  This award is the highest achievable in scouts and required a significant level of personal commitment.  The award recognizes Hayden’s strong leadership skills and ability and in achieving this award he proved to have the fullest understanding of the scout promise and the scout law.  Congratulations Hayden for this outstanding achievement.

Elliot Crene and Sam Robinson attended the NZ Age Group swimming championships in Wellington recently where both boys did extremely well.  Sam was named the new NZ Age Group (16 year old Boys’) champion in the 1500m Freestyle and he also came 2nd in the 16 year old Boys’ 200m Butterfly and 3rd in both the 200m Freestyle and the 400m Freestyle. Elliot won six medals in the 14 year old Boys’ – 2nd in the100m Freestyle, 3rd in the 200m and 400m Freestyle and the 100m Butterfly.  He also won a Silver medal in the 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay and a Bronze Medal in the 4 x 50m Medley Relay. 
Sam also attended the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at Homebush in Sydney in January where 21 countries were represented.  He came 4th in the 1500m Freestyle and 5th in the 400m Freestyle finals.  Congratulations Elliot and Sam for your outstanding results.

Jed Franich achieved a Bronze medal in the K4 1000 and K4 500 events at the recently held NZ Kayak Championships in Rotorua.  Well done Jed.

PTFA AGM
The PTFA AGM will be held on Wednesday 25 March.  Please phone Sandra in the office ONLY to register your attendance.

TEACHER ONLY DAY
Rosmini College will be closed to students on Monday 30 March when the school hosts the staff of Carmel College and Hato Petera College for a day of professional development led by internationally renowned speaker Graham Watts.  The staff will be learning how to implement the changes required for the new curriculum.  Graham’s areas of expertise span the creation of thinking schools, Habits of Mind, personalising learning, Thinking Maps and gifted education.

IMPORTANT DATES
Wednesday 25 March              PTFA AGM                     7.30 pm       Auditorium
Monday 30 March                   Teacher Only Day
Wednesday 8 April                   Stations of the Cross 7.00 pm       St Joseph’s Church
Thursday 9 April                       Term One finishes             12.05 pm

God Bless.

T J GERRARD
PRINCIPAL


Copyright © 2012. All Rights Reserved.